Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the 9th of March about six o'clock and continued in a terrible gale until about eight o'clock the next morning. It was followed by terrible rain which caused roads to be flooded rivers overflowed their banks and there were plenty of families washed from their homes. There were ships washed ashore and some people drowned. There was a third great storm on the 6th January 1839 but that is a hundred years ago so I cannot tell much about it. If you are walking along the road you can hear the wind road and you can hear the wind roaring behind you like thunder and you would think that there were a whole lot of people walking behind you with the wind blowing the leaves. I think a wind storm is far worse than any other storm because it knocks houses, trees, and does a lot of other damage.
    Written by Mollie McCabe Murrens Oldcastle Co Meath
    1. próisis agus feiniméin