Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Hidden Treasure
    Moate is a townland about 3 miles from Baltrasna - between that and Ballinacres. There is a house there called The Moat House - beside that house is a large Moat one of a ring of three or four others within a radius of 4 or 5 miles.
    In that Moat is a cave and some 30 or 40 years ago "an Altar stone and two brass candlesticks were supposed to have been found there. That cave is supposed to be connected with the caves of the other moats by an underground tunnel.
    Michael Muldoon,
    Moat
    Oldcastle
    Aged 87 years

The same story teller also says that a crock of gold is also buried in that moat but no one can find it
    Michael Muldoon
    Moat, Co. na Mí