Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Storm of 1938 and previous ones
    From the 1st to the 9th of October 1938 a great wind storm swept across Ireland and other countries which caused a lot of damage to people, houses, crops, and stock.
    The wind started gently on Saturday night but reached to gale force on Sunday followed by terrific rain. People going to and coming from Mass were washed off the roads, branches off trees falling before and behind them. That same Sunday as I was coming home from Mass it was raining very heavily and a very strong wind blowing in my face, I heard a tree cracking and I thought it was going to fall so I hurried quickly past. My father who was home shortly after me said that there was a big branch across the road just in place where I heard the tree crack.
    On Sunday a
    1. próisis agus feiniméin