School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Old Burials

Fore
    The following story happened about 200 years ago. Long ago there was a house built for a family named Grevilles in Collinstown. There were five in family one of whom became a lord. He lived in his home which was a very big building. All through his life he was very happy and rich. He lived very happily for 78 years. One night he became very ill and died he was buried on the 6th day of October 1730. When he died he was put into a stone coffin and buried in a tomb with a little house built over it. He was buried on the side of a hill just outside the Village of Fore. When you go into the Village you can see the little house on the hill and you would think it was a little chapel. There is a big flight of stairs going down to the tomb. There is a family living beside that named Fagons who have the key of the
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Na Muirne, Co. na Mí