Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My father told me this prayer it was an old prayer that used to be said when people were going to confession long ago.
    3/ Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John bless the bed that i lie on there are four corners on my bed there are four angles at my head one to watch one to pray and two to bear my soul away. Amen.
    My father told me this prayer it is a very old prayer the people used to say it when they were going to bed.
    Written by Molly McCabe Murrens Oldcastle Co Meath.
  2. 1. As I went over the holy land I met the Blessed Virgin Mary with seven mass books in her hand, seven priests singing, seven bells ringing. Open the gates of heaven shut the gates of hell on Good Friday morning the Jews came in and pierced our Saviour from heart to hand the blood began to flow from top to toe
    Sheila Sheridan