Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father Hand of Dublin, who founded All Hallow's College, was born in Loughcrew. There are ruins of an old church in Loughcrew, it is called "Plunkett church". It is believed that Blessed Oliver Plunkett served mass there.

Ollamh Fodhla, who was a pagan king of ancient Éire, has his resting place in Loughcrew.
  2. Local Accounts of Ghosts
    Written by:- Kathleen Hill 26th September 1938
    About a hundred years ago Carrick was owned by a family named Tighe. The old gentleman died and shortly after his death tow men went at night to steal a larch tree. They brought a bottle of whiskey with them. When they had the tree felled and cut in lengths, they thought it time to take a rest and have a drink. Just as they were taking the cork out of the bottle one of them said "Oh look, there is old Mr. Tighe". He got afraid and ran home. The other man was braver he sat on the end of the stick and held
    Kathleen Hill