Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. A Funny Story
    Written by; Maureen butler, Gortloney 13-6'38
    My father told me a very funny story. Once upon a time there lived a poor woman. She had only one son. His name was Jack. He was a fool. They were very poor. One day she told Jack that he must get married. So she went and got a wife for Jack. The woman got a barrell of porter and she roasted a goose and brought a dozen loaves. Then she went for the wife. She told him when the goose would be roasted to take it off the fire. Jack took a bit of the goose to see if it was done. He was hungry and he liked it very well. He took another bit. He kept on eating it until there was noting left except the bones. Then he went over to the barrell of porter and turned on the tap and all the porter came spilling out. But he did not know how to stop it. The porter was about three deep
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House