Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blessed Oliver Plunkett was born in Loughcrew in 1629. He was the Archbishop of Armagh, and primate of All Ireland. He was hanged at Tyburn in London 1681 for the Faith. His head was cut off, and thrown in a fire, but some woman took the head out of the fire. It is still preserved in St. Peter's Church, Drogheda.
    There are three hills overlooking the demesne of Loughcrew. The first hill is "Cairn Báwn", the second hill is the Carraig, and the third hill is Billie's hill. On Cairn Bawn there are several cairns, that is why it is called "Cairn Bawn". The Carraig is a bare hill. There is a big square rock on it, like a Mass rock, but I've neer heard of Mass being celebrated there. On Billie's hill there is a hag's wishing chair. It is ten feet long and six feet in height and it is about ten tons in weight.
    There is one large heap of stones surrounded by a heap of stone-slabs resembling head-stones half-buried in the ground. That is supposed to be the burial place of Queen Taltaí.
    Lillie Guirke
    Droim Eamhna, Co. na Mí