Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Hidden Treasure
    Written by Silvester O'Connor, Gortloney
    It is said that there is a treasure hidden in Tig Finn fort, and that there is a cat minding it. The person who goes to look for it has to bring a fish with him. If the cat comes out while he is digging up the treasure he will have to throw the fish to him and run away with the gold for his life.
    Silvester O' Connell
  2. Written by James Martin, Gortloney
    27-10-37
    I was told by Peter Fay, Gortloney, that there is a treasure hidden in a fort in Gortloney. It is called the big fort. It is said that there is an old sow minding it. Anyone who wants it badly will have to get a basket of turnip skins. If the sow rushes out at him while he is digging up the gold he has to throw the basket of skins to her and bring the gold as quickly as he can while the sow is quiet. I am told that the treasure amounts to about £300.
    James Martin