School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. Marriages usually take place during the month of June in Meath seldom at Shrove. In Co Louth weddings are celebrated at Christmas usually on St Stephen's Day. There is often from 25 to 30 weddings celebrated in St Peter's in Drogheda on that day.
    Tuesday or Friday are thought the most unlucky days for getting married most couple on Shrove Tuesday and in some places Sunday morning but on no account should anyone get married in May as there's an old saying "Marry in May and you rue the day." In some parts of my district matches are made between the bride and bridegroom's parents where a sum of money must be settled first to be given by the bride.
    I don't know of anyone remembering weddings taking place in the houses.
    Kathleen Rock