School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. The famine left its marks of destruction in my district. It ruined all the potato crop which was the sole food of the people. It destroyed all the turnips and mangels and other food. If you had the idea of my district you would notice a great many boreens which seemed to lead nowhere so you would think to see a boreen leading down a valley or up a great hill to some remote place or at present to some farm belonging to a farmer that is void of all local history. This boreen that I speak about is a half mile from where I live. It is on the estate of the Marchioness Conyngham, Slane Castle and is about a half a mile off the main road. The reason why it belongs to this lady at present is because it was taken from a few poor
    Kitty Doherty
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath