School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    the summer time they used to sit on big stones and in the winter time they used to be taught in a little hut. The school teacher's name was Mr Michael Mathews.
  2. There are not many stories about the Mass in our district. It is not known of anyone who stopped going to Mass for any reason in our district as everyone seems to have been very faithful in their religion and particularly in the Mass. It is well known that every Mass a person goes to is not properly heard. An old man told me a story of a man who very often went to Mass often on days on which there was no obligation to go. He had a deep box and for every Mass he heard he dropped a pebble
    Ita O' Reilly