School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick's it is on my Uncles farm. The traces of St. Patrick's hands and knees are in the stone round the edge. Tradition says that a man was ploughing the field and a stream of water sprung up suddenly and followed him to the river which is at the end of the field. And it is still flowing as it did of old. Almost all the people in the district are called after St. Patrick.
  2. Here is a story I heard about St Patrick.
    It is said that when St Patrick went to look about building a chapel on the Hill of Slane he had to get material and help for this undertaking. He got a good number of men and the building was started. Things were going on very well. So after a while the tide began to
    Kitty Doherty
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath