Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was a game of football played at Grangegeeth between the Grabbers and the Tullyallens. Tulleyallen lies between Drogheda and Grangegeeth.
    Even to day you will hear the express "Tullyallen on the Ball" as the Grabbers were in for hurting each other. There were twenty one on each and when the ball was burst in the middle of the game they made a strong ball to finish it.
    There were no such thing as jerseys in those days and when playing a match they had only their shirt and trousers on them. There were four posts on each side two for the goals and two for the points with a rope tied across the two goal posts.
    The men used to put large nails in the toes of their boots in order to hurt each other. It often occurred that they gave one another a kick and he belonged to their own team.
    Alice Coyle
    Hill of Slane, Co. Meath