Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thistle which grows flat on the ground. The nettle is a plant that grows where there were old houses and where cattle were being fed, it would sting you if you touched it. There is another plant which people eat when cabbage is scarce, it is called water-grass. It is a little round-leafed plant that grows in drains and streams. Another plant is evern which people used for food for pigs, it grows in woods; it is similar in appearance to rhubarb. There is a field a little bit away from our house called "the tillage field". It belongs to Patrick Flood, Leogan. No cattle can graze on it only sheep becaue there is a weed in it like the leaf of the clover and if cattle ate it they would die.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Julia Smyth