Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We set about three roods of potatoes every year. Others in the district plant an acre and a half, or two acres. We set them in ridges, because it is wet land. Most of the people in the district set them in drills.
    Early in spring, the land is ploughed. Then the seed is cut, and the farrows are ploughed. Farmyard manure is first put on the ridges, and the sulphate of ammonia, mixed potassic sufer is spread on it. Then the seed is dropped, three rows on each ridge about a foot apart. They are dropped out of an apron.
    When the stalks peep over the clay, they are moulded with a shovel. When they are fairly strong, they are sprayed twice, to prevent the
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí