Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. I The magpie and the thimble
    Mrs Farrell was one of those old-fashioned women who had a pocket on the apron for holding scissors, thimble, spool adn other necessaries for seweing.
    This day, the sun was shining beautifully, and she had some sewing to do. She went out, and sat on a wall near the house, until it was time to get ready the dinner. She left all there, and went in. The children were all at school, and there was no one at home but herself and her husband.
    When dinner was over, she went out, and all was there except the thimble. She searched all round, but could not find it. She searched the wall, the ground and her apron but could not find it
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí