Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were once a man and his wife who had no family. The devil was walking in the shape of a man, on the same path for months trying to tempt them.
    A neighbouring woman met him this morning, and asked him what was bringing him this way every morning. He told her that he wanted to tempt this man and woman. She said to him, "What will you give me, if I tempt them." He told her he would give her a purse of gold.
    So she went to their house that day, and told the woman that there was one long hair under her husband's throat, and if she cut that hair, unknown to him
    AT1353: The Old Woman as Trouble Maker
    Frances Dunne