School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    When Terry saw the exitement he thought it better to sleep with the pig until morning. When morning came he saw the people going to first Mass. He thought it better to go to mass the first thing. When the people saw Terry comming behind, they began to run thinging he was a Ghost. When Terry saw them running, he thought it was late and he began to run too. Then the people began to shout "here is Terry Mc Cann coming near us.
    All the people rushed into the chapel maddly and Terry following them. The priest was frightened when he saw the rush, and he asked them was happening, and they told them that Terry Mc Cann was following them. The priest went out and stopped Terry and questioned him how he came there. So Terry told him the whole story that it was the other man that was drowned. So the priest brought Terry home to his wife. So they both lived happily in Rathavan ever after.
    Bridget Gaynor
    Smithstown, Co. na Mí