School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    nights in succession he has the power of lifting the stone, but in order to get the gold he has to fight and kill the bull
    It is told that at least three men found the treasure and found the bull but were not successful in killing him. Old people say the above is a true story and the gold still lies hidden there.
  2. There is a Story told about a young priest who delighted in gathering children around and telling ghost stories. It was often said that the children would not go to bed after hearing them they were so much afraid.
    This night he was telling ghost stories to a family named Humphries and the old gentleman of the house told him about a ghost that used to appear at a certain graveyard at midnight in the shape of a dog. The priest did not believe him and old Mr Humphries bet him £5 that he would not pass the graveyard between the hour of midnight and one o clock.
    Bob Ryan