Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the gate field on Smith's land at Ballinlough there is supposed to be a crock of gold guarded by a huge dog. This gold was hidden in the centre of the hill by the Danes. The story goes to say that the man who dreams about the treasure three nights in succession will have the luck of unearthing the crock which was buried under a big stone.
    Before he can possess the gold the following conditions have to be fulfilled viz:- He has to kill the dog by shooting him with a gun loaded with a sixpenny bit. The sign of the Cross has to be scratched on the sixpenny bit. In olden days several people dreamed of the gold being there, found the spot where it was and dug for it. they found the big stone and after knocking three times on it the dog appeared and put his nose to the muzzle of the gun, but when they saw him they had not the courage to fire the shot, with the result that the treasure is still there.
    At Doon Hill somewhere near a fort at Patrickstown Cross Ballinlough there is also a hidden a crock of gold. This is guarded by a bull and if a person dreams of it three
    Bob Ryan