Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballinlough there is another cave. There was a hill taken out of the road to fill a hollow that was the first thing and then they were making a footpath maybe 50 years after and in putting down the pick Paddy Mc Cabe who was hired with a Contractor to make the footpath found the hollow touch of the pick and then he went further and he got this big stone that is there yet and he took it up. It is closing the mouth of the Cave now but it was on top that time. It must be in '47 when the board of Works were giving Work to the poor. Terry Brady who lives convenient went into it. He told me, I think you go on your hands and feet and the end of it was a circle I think. I don't know if there was anything found in it, they wouldent tell you if they did. There was a high mound in the field outside and it finished in that mound. The Board of Works took about 4 feet off the Hill and yet it wasent found that time. It commenced further over in the land. It is only a common stone about three feet long and about four inches thick and the whole passage was covered that way.
    D.F. O' Sullivan
    An Baile Beag, Co. na Mí