School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. Long ago there lived a man in the town land of Rathavan named Terry Mc Cann. One day Terry and an other man was working on the bog cutting turf. By accident one man slipped and fell into the bog and was drowned.
    Terry thought he would be blamed for drowning the man, and so he took off his own clothes and put them on the man, and put the man's clothes on him, and left the country. Everyone around thought Terry was drowned. Terry's wife came to the bog in the evening and thought it was her own Terry that was drowned instead of the other man. Then the man was taken home and was buried, and had a very large funeral as Terry was well liked in the sorrounding.
    A long time past by and Terry's wife was going to get married again. On a Christmas Eve night a party was arranging about the marriage, when who came to the window by Terry and looked in. Two of the men fainted when they say Terry looking in.
    Bridget Gaynor
    Smithstown, Co. Meath