School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

at the same tree.
    The Robinstown man came down to Ballinlough and told his brother of the dream. When they found both of them had the same dream they resolved to dig for the treasure. About twelve o'clock that night they started for Philipstown. When they got to where the treasure was buried they heard some noise in a wood close by.
    The two men got so much afraid they returned home and never troubled about the treasure afterwards.
  2. There is said to be buried treasure in Ballinlough. In a field owned by John Roche. It is said that two men dreamed of it the same night. The next morning they went to look for it. They dug in the spot where they thought it was. Then they came to a big stone they were afraid to lift it so they ran home.
    The next day they went again to the place, they lifted the stone. There was tied there a big black dog and he was said to be minding the buried treasure.
    Kitty Roche
    Kingsmountain, Co. Meath