Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Who had the cure for the running worm. The person who wished it to be cured was obliged to go to the mans house. The man kept in the house unsalted butter which he used for the purpose. First he prayed over it and then he put it in a jam pot which he covered carefully. The directions he gave were :-
    Not to lose one piece of butter, to place it on each sore every night until the butter was used On the last evening that the butter was used the person obliged to place apiece of it in his ears as well as on the sore and this had to be done before sunset
    Cure of the Mumps
    To go into a pig sty and place a haltar on the pig and drive him around the sty three times saying, "Lechna, Lechna, take away the lechna"
    Cur of pain in your back
    Put an ass in a shed and walk under him.
    Cure of whooping cough
    If you find a frog without looking for it put it in a bottle and if the frog dies within a certain time the cough is cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Moira Carroll