Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

1. It is well that some customs are not common. In the year 1906.
    I was a guest at a friend's marriage the first in this country. About eight o'clock there were about twenty relatives and friends dancing.
    About nine o'clock I heard a noise which I thought was thunder - no it was only sticks and stones being thrown outside the house to make noise.
    I asked the question "what is it for." No one seemed to know - "booing" hornblowing continued all night. It could scarcely be heard inside owing to the music and dancing - but on the following evening the same noise commenced. I was but a stranger - perhaps I did not realise the importance of it, but why was allowed in a Christian Country when it annoyed and almost brought murder in its train I could not understand
    So annoyed were the relatives of the bride that one unarmed went out amongst the crowd to find out exacty who was
    Josie Corley