Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three brothers long ago and they were married and they lived very happily with there wives in one house and all shared what they had The devil went in among them and hid in a big basket of wool. The three women began to say what they would make of the wool. One said tweed another said flannel and the third said plaid One of the men heard them talking and he divided the wool among them except a pound of it. Soon they began to fight over that pound of wool The man heard them again in he rushed with a pike threw the pound of wool in the fire. The devil rushed out of the house when he could not keep them fighting.
    Treasa Wall
    Meille, Co. Lú