Scoil: Cartown, Clogherhead (uimhir rolla 1576)

Carastún, Co. Lú
Alice Mc Glue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile and a half North west of the school there is a low lying marshy district. It measures a couple of miles from east west & about a mile & a half from north to south. It is a bare bleak unfertile place. In one part of it there is a small lake. In this lake there is a huge stone standing slantwise.
    It is about 10 feet high above the water.
    It is broad - too in some parts 9 feet thick
    Finn Mac Cool threw this stone from Carlingford mountain. There are the marks of his fingers on the stone
    This is the local story concerning the stone
    Strange fish live in the lake. No one seems to know what they are, & as they are never fished for they are becoming more numerous.
    The land around this place is owned by [?] George Smith of Piperstown Co Louth. The home of the Smith's overlooks the lake.
    They are (or were) the landlords of that district.