Scoil: Cartown, Clogherhead (uimhir rolla 1576)

Carastún, Co. Lú
Alice Mc Glue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Margaret Rourke decd. 30 yrs told me that the old people used to say a road led direct from her place (Callystown or Calleaghstown) over through Tara to the palace of a queen who lived over in Connaught and on to the sea on the other side of Ireland.
    They used to say that by crossing certain gaps and following bits of laneway here and there one could still follow the same route direct, meaning I suppose that these laneways were the remains of the original road. On Fieldstown about 6 miles to the west of Callystown a piece of paved road way has been discovered.
    Some people think this is the road by which Maeve entered Ulster.
    Mrs Rourke was born in Termonfeckin Parish - married at 18 or 20 and lived from that until her death in the adjoining parish of Clogherhead. She died at the age of 74 or 75. She got her information from an aunt , "Peggy Barney" a very old woman with whom she lived from she was married.
    Mrs Rourke could neither read nor write but had a wonderful memory. A grand niece of Margaret Rourke lives in the home now.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Margaret Rourke