School: Cartown, Clogherhead (roll number 1576)

Carastún, Co. Lú
Alice Mc Glue

1. (1) Patricks Crosses were commonly worn by the children in these parts up to 35 years ago.
    They are never seen now.
    They were home made. A piece of card board was cut circular shaped.
    This was covered with brightly coloured silk or velvet - the brighter the better - this formed a back ground for the cross A green ribbon was sewn across the circle passing over the centre from top to bottom. Another was sewn across this from left to right, in the centre also. The cross was then decorated with tinsel - gold or silver. No attempt was made at blending clours. The brighter & gaudier it looked the better pleased the weared was. God mothers made these for their god daughters generally (boys did not wear Patrick's crosses).
    This custom has died out altogether
    (2) In one house in this district a custom was kept up until 2 yrs ago. a custom not kept in any other house around
    On the 12th night 12 [?] candles were placed in the form of a cross on the kitchen table. What remained of the Xmas candle