Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3787)

Baile an Bhailsigh, Co. Lú
Thomas Nolan

1. A ghost story.
    My grandmother told me a story about a week ago. It is about one time a man was going home to his own house one night and he was coming up the harbour road. When he was walking for a little while he met three men and he said good night to them and they never answered him. He went over to them and he said to them I will make you speak. Then one of them gave him a slap on the face and he left his head sideways. He always had his head sideways afterwards. She told me that these men were drowned a long time before that. They were often see on the harbour road afterwards. They are seen on it still. She said she knew these men.
    Winifred Corrigan
    Baile Phaghain, Co. Lú