School: Walshestown (roll number 3787)

Walshestown, Co. Louth
Thomas Nolan

1. A ghost story.
    My grandmother told me a story about a week ago. It is about one time a man was going home to his own house one night and he was coming up the harbour road. When he was walking for a little while he met three men and he said good night to them and they never answered him. He went over to them and he said to them I will make you speak. Then one of them gave him a slap on the face and he left his head sideways. He always had his head sideways afterwards. She told me that these men were drowned a long time before that. They were often see on the harbour road afterwards. They are seen on it still. She said she knew these men.
    Winifred Corrigan
    Painestown, Co. Louth