School: Walshestown (roll number 3787)

Walshestown, Co. Louth
Thomas Nolan

1. I heard a fairy story from an old woman not very long ago. It was about a man who was crossing fields one night and he lay down under a lone bush and fell asleep. When he was asleep a while he dreamt he saw a crowd of fairies and a lot of little red caps, and one of the fairies lifted up a little cap and said "hie for Dublin" and went away and then another of them did the same thing . They all did the same thing and then the man took up a little cap also and said "hie for Dublin" and he did not feel until he was above in the Lords Mayor's palace in Dublin and he was found and they were going to hang him and when he was above on the scaffold going to be hanged he said "hie for the moat" and he flew off the scaffold and when he wakened he was lying there still under the lone bush.
    Jane Brown
    Parsonstown, Co. Louth