School: Walshestown (roll number 3787)

Walshestown, Co. Louth
Thomas Nolan

1. Once upon a time. I heard a ghost story in was about a man who was coming home about one o'clock in the morning As he was coming up a hill where there was supposed to be a ghost he saw him before some object on the road. He thought it was a sheep on the side of the road. He had a lamp on his bicycle and he went over and looked at the object as he thought it was a sheep on its back, and the more he looked at the object the more it was changing. So he got up his bicycle and rode away. There was supposed to be something seen at the place as some people often saw it. This is a true ghost story.
    Josephine Flanagan
    Garrolagh, Co. Louth