Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3787)

Baile an Bhailsigh, Co. Lú
Thomas Nolan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who had no money and he said he would sell his soul to "Old Nick". One night he was out in the garden and he said "The Devil receive my Soul" Just in one minute the devil stood before him and asked what price did he want for his soul. The man said are you a good hand at jumping and the devil said sure. Then the man said I will give you my soul for ninety pounds if you jump on your shadow. The devil was pleased with his bargain and started jumping but as quick as he was his shadow was quicker. The man got his ninety pounds and put it in a box but when he went to get the money there was no money in it but a big hole burned in the box.
    Mr Joe Hoey
    Cill Alaidh, Co. Lú