Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3787)

Baile an Bhailsigh, Co. Lú
Thomas Nolan

1. A fairy story. 14 - 3 - 38
    Once upon a time there was a girl who was very untidy. When she would take off her clothes in the night she would leave them on the floor. One night a strange thing happened. When she went to bed in the night and was almost asleep, When she heard the hall door bell ring. She sat up in bed to listen, and the next moment a real live fairy came dancing into her room, "and she said get up quickly, and come with me, she cried, but who are you, and where do you want me to go" replied the girl, looking puzzled "I am pick me up the Tidy Fairy" she answered, and I should come to show you the house you will be living in when are very old, in fact, twenty years of age. "Oh I should love to see it," cried the girl who was always wanting to be grown up. Pick me up waved her wand, the next moment the girl was flying over back gardens till she came to a house which outside like her own. The fairy took out a latch key and she opened the door. I will show you the bathroom
    Patty King
    Baile Raghnaill, Co. Lú