School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

cattle in our village, but it is in Drogheda.
    When an animal is sold, luck money is given, and it is called "Luck Penny".
    After the animal is sold, the parties concerned, show their agreement by clapping hands.
    When animals are sold different marks are put on them to distinguish them from the unsold ones. These are some of the markings, blue chalk, cutting off hair in shape of scissors, and different kinds of paint.
    In Dunleer there are not special fairs held for the sale of pigs, sheep, horses etc. they are sold at the one fair.
    The two biggest fairs of the year are 14th of May and the 1st of November. = John Farrell who is now dead had two fairs started. One on the 1st Wednesday of May and the other on the 20th of December. His reason for getting the last one up, because he thought the time to long
        1. trádáil