School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a story told that the people were dancing on the Mound one summer evening and at sunset they saw little men and women coming out of the rock. All the people ran away. The fairies danced o the mound and sang songs and played music.
    It is said that the Danes built the Mound and when they were building it they carried clay and stones from Stephen's Field, ear the Mound and that is why the hollow is in the field.
    There is a story of a man who went up to see if there was anything guarding it. When he went up he saw a big black cat with glittering eyes. The man got afraid and went quickly home.
    The owners of the land did not interfere with this fort. When ploughing or planting they kept out a foot or two from the edge of the fort. They did not cut bushes that grew on the fort.
    One night a man was
    Alice Halpenny