School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Arthurstown.
    There are ten families in Arthurstown and forty people. The most common name in Arthurstown is Carroll, because they are living there the longest.
    Most of the houses are slated.
    There is nobody over seventy living in the district. Neither is there anybody there who can talk Irish.
    Houses were once more numerous than they are now. There were thirty-six houses in Arthurstown in former times, while there are only twelve now. People emigrated from there to America and Scotland.
    The land there is good and rich. There are no bogs or hills in it. There is a new plantation about two acres in area. At one time there were old woods but they are all cut down now.
    There was a priest living in
    Arthurstown, Co. Louth