School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Rathory was owned in former years by a gentleman named John Coleman. He was famous for the part he took in the Wild Goose Lodge Trials. He was foreman of the jury, and he told the jury-men that they would eat their boots before he would agree to hang any of the men on trial, as there was not sufficient evidence. Everyone admired him for his honour.
    Sometime after these events, he was at a fair in Ballinasloe, and it leaked out who he was. A crowd got round him and cheered him and carried him about on their shoulders.
    In the lower part of his land there is a chapel, and the hill beside it is still called Mullinahonie or the Hill of the ball. There is one field in Rathory called the Molard where the people in olden times used to play hay ball, and it was in the same field that the first games of football were played.
    There is another field in Rathory called
    Rathory, Co. Louth