School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    men stayed at the fire and kept throwing holy water at the window and he could not come in while they were at this. But in the end they got afraid and went home. Then he went into the house and carried on as usual.
    In a month after this a priest came to the house and prayed. He corked this man in a bottle and threw him into Casey's Pond where the bottle remains still. After this he never came to the house again.
  2. There are several names of fields, namely, the Mount Field, Mul Airgead, Tobar Stephen's, which is called after a well, the Church Meadow, the Green Bog, the Green Hill, Cock na Gar. The Garry Ard is in front of our house, McCabe's Field is called after Tom McCabe and the Three-
    Alice Halpenny