School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    time (twenty-five to thirty years ago) he came to be "not as wise as another." In the circumstances a local lady thought it advisable, for Barney's soul's sake, to acquaint the curate of the conditions, fearing that Barney might in course of time lose the Faith.
    The curate duly visited him, and after gradually leading up to the question, asked,
    "Is there a God, Barney?"
    "Well, I was always told there was," replied Barney. And then more definitely, "To be sure! there's a God."
    "Your're right, Barney," replied the curate. And then, "Is there a devil, Barney ?"
    "Is there a devil! Well, that's a queer queston for you to ask, Father," responded Barney. "Is there a devil, indeed! Isn't the country full of them!"