Scoil: Annaglogh (uimhir rolla 7558)

Achadh na gCloch, Co. Mhuineacháin
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have nothing more to do with the lone bush. About six months afterwards he arose one morning & found his weapons standing against the wall.
    This is a true story. It happened to a man by the man of Kerr, who lived in the townland of Crossmore.
  2. My grandfather told me the following story.
    Seven carts went into Tyrone for seven loads of apples. When they were coming home the man had to take the horses and carts by a lake for five mile. There was not a house on this path except for a locked up house. When they came to this house it became a town and they could hear the music going on inside. One of the men said, "We will go in for a drink," and they did, when they had got the drink, one of the men started to dance, the other waited a while and then they went out, they waited for the other man but he did not appear. They said they would go one and that the other man would over take them. When they reached home they could
    John Mc Kenna
    Na Maola, Co. Mhuineacháin