School: Annaglogh (roll number 7558)

Achadh na gCloch, Co. Mhuineacháin
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. About sixty years ago, a man had a lone bush growing in the middle of his. When cultivating the field, this lone bush was very much in his way, so he determined to have it removed. Now this was a very difficult job, as it was surrounded by stones, briars and all sorts of rubbish.
    However, one morning he set to work, with his pick, shovel, and axe. It took him until dinner time clearing the rubbish away. He went into his dinner and it happened that one of his cows was about to calve. After the cow had calved it came on a very wet evening and he did not get back to work that day.
    On going to his work the next morning, he was very much surprised, to see the place as if it had never been touched. The stones were back in their usual position and the briars were as if they had never been touched. The strangest thing of all was that his weapons had all disappeared. He went home and determined to
    Herin Hughes
    Lios Rátha Éignigh, Co. Mhuineacháin