School: Annaglogh (roll number 7558)

Aghnaglogh, Co. Monaghan
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    already turned it into the crocks, but she told her to come back some other evening. On being asked where she lived, she pointed in the direction of the wood and seeming angry, she departed. The woman of the house was much disturbed, as the wood was inhabited by fairies, and going out the next morning, the man was much alarmed when he saw the milk flowing down the street. Going into the byre, he found the best cow in the byre dead. This is a true story. It happened at Creeve about eighty years ago.
  2. One night as a man was coming home after being away working, he had to come past Drumgolet fort. As he was coming home a wee man came riding across the road on a horse and asked the man if it was the time. The man made no reply, and he walked on. When he looked around the wee man had disappeared and the man was very
    Seamus Rice
    Moyles, Co. Monaghan