Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a smith around Mount Callan long ago and nobody knew where he lived. He worked and shod horses for the people around and made all kinds of implements for the farmers but nobody ever saw him working.
    One day he happened to be walking towards the road and he saw a number of horsemen coming along the road. One of the horses was very lame and happened to belong to the General who had charge of the soldiers.
    The General asked him did he know of any forge around where his horses could be shod. He said that he did not but "if you break the horse's leg and give me the shin bone and hoof I'll put on a shoe for you and I'll swear to you this horse will be as good as ever when I'll return to you". He took the hoof and shin off the horse and said he'd be back in twenty minutes.
    He went away and returned to the General with a new shoe driven in the hoof. He clapped the two broken parts together and muttered some words that nobody knew what he was saying. As soon as he had the words said the horse jumped up as well as ever. The General asked him what was the charge and he said "he takes no money. The General asked him his name and he said Mairtín Liam Gabha and was gone.
    Peadar Ó Cathasaigh
    12
    Gairm bheatha
    Mac feirmeora (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Michael Donnlan
    Cathair Rois, Co. an Chláir