Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Béál Átha Chloga is the name given to the mouth of the Annagh river where it enters the sea between Annagh and Dough.
    Naomh Sheanáin had a bell called Clog an Óir which fell from heaven at Farrihy. This bell had the power of finding out criminals. Money was stolen from a Galway man and he sent his servant to Naomh Sheanáin in Inis Cathaigh for the bell in order to find out who stole it.
    It was the servant who stole the money and when he was returning home with the bell he got afraid and he threw the bell into the Áth. When he returned he told his master that he did not get the bell. "You are a liar," said his master, "there it is before you on the table". The servant confessed that it was he who stole the money and he gave it back.
    A large bridge called Droichead Béal Átha Cloga crosses the river at this spot. A man who was murdered in the neighbourhood was thrown over this bridge. A man and two women were hanged in Ennis for this murder.
    Áine Ní Chathasaigh
    Eanach
    Teangacha
    Áine Ní Chathasaigh
    13
    Gairm bheatha
    Iníon feirmeora (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Áine Bean Ní Dhuibhir