Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. In days gone by dances were held in open fields here in Ireland.
    There was a certain young man named Kyrle Daly who showed great cleverness at the dances. There was a young Lady named Eileen a Roon, a countess. She admired the dance and also the dancers. But she imagined that in Kyrle Daly's boots the cleverness was, and she applied to him to make a pair of boots for herself, and he did. He came the following Sunday to take her measure. He wore a new suit of clothes and he had a different kind of cloth in his side, which touched the Lady. But he replied that he wanted to show some respect above the vulgar.
    A great intimacy grew up between them. Her friends came to hear of it and they locked her in confinement. One night while they were asleep Kyrle Daly came to the window and he played a tune called "An dtiocfaidh tú nó fanfaidh tú "a Eibhlín a Rún". She replied and consented so they escaped and fled on horse back. He was so clever that he took the shoes from the horse and turned them backwards. The more they were going after, the more they were going from her. So that ends the
    Áine Ní Chathail
    14
    Gairm bheatha
    Iníon feirmeora (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc an Albanaigh, Co. an Chláir
    Máirghead Ní Chathail