Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the year nineteen hundred and eight a french vessel named Leon the thirteenth struck a rock off the coast of Clare and was sunk.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carrying a cargo of wheat some of which was afterwards taken up by divers and sold to some farmers living nearby for pig and cattle feeding. The crew saved themselves from been smothered by tying themselves securely to the upper portion of the ship which still remained over water until the brave quilty fishermen came to take them off in boats. The fishermen had their boats ready to put out but each wave was mountain high thus preventing them from launching. Until a priest came from Mullagh and adressed the men and said: Launch in safety boys you will return. Until them these men had no chapel of their own and had to walk four miles to mass. Then a testimonial was got up in remberance of their bravery The subscriptions were so good that it enabled them to build a nice Church in view of the disaster and the called it St Marys Star of the sea.
    About thirty five years ago a strange thing happened near the Doonagore which are situated midway between Liscannor and Lisdoonvarna a bog slide occured. The cause of the bog slide was supposed to have been the huge amount of waist stone earth, and gravel which were dumped into the bog in order to make room to put out good stone. It killed some
    Séamus Ó Sealbhaigh