Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Herbs
    Long ago most of the herbs that grew were used for some purpose.The most of them was a cure for some diseases,and some of them were poison.
    The root of the cockle is good for rheumatism .It is boiled in new milk and rubbed to the spot where the rheumatism is .The Lion's is a cure for rheumatism.it rises a very severe blister.The young shoots of the White thorn are a cure for mourn in cattle .It is boiled in new milk and given to the beast that would have the mourn.The Cumfry is a cure for disjointed bones, and it is boiled in new milk ,but the bone has to to be set before rubbing on the boiled Cumfry.Penny leaves are a cure for ringworm in cattle.it must be pounded and mixed with caster oil.The tops of nettles are very healthy to eat when boiled in water,and especially for delicate people.The billar or water cress is often boiled with meat.it is healthier than cabbage .it is used when cabbage is scarce.The caipín dubh or black tops destroys hay.The glórán is a tall herb which grows in dry meadows .If a person got a burn from a glórán it is worse than the burn of a nettle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Ryan